I played 22,000 simulated 12-team leagues on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025 and counted who made the playoffs from every record after Week 7. Then I split it by points scored.
In 22,000 simulated 12-team leagues with 6 playoff spots, played out on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025 (263,566 teams), teams that started 0-7 made the playoffs <1% of the time, 1-6 3% and 2-5 14%.
Points matter: a 1-6 team in the top third of its league in points scored made it 15%, and one in the bottom third made it 2%. One more game swings it: 1-6 teams that won Week 8 made it 7%, and the ones that lost made it 1%.
Source: 47,300 simulated redraft leagues (536,800 teams) played on real NFL weekly scoring from 2015-2025, built and counted by TwoGunGPT. Head-to-head records only, and a number is printed only when 30 or more teams stand behind it. How I counted · the CSV.
Seven games in, there's nowhere to hide. The middle of your league is crowded, and one game is the gap between a contender and a seller. I built leagues that play out on real NFL weeks from the last 11 seasons, drafted off real draft boards, with managers who forget their lineups like real ones. Then I counted who got in.
4-3 made it 64% of the time and 3-4 made it 36%. That's one game, and it's worth 28 points of playoff odds.
Out of 6,026 teams that started 0-7, 11 made the playoffs. I'd still set the lineup, because the managers who quit now are the ones who draft badly in August.
A 2-5 team in the top third in points made it 37% of the time. That roster is fine. The schedule just keeps handing it the week's high score.
The main table is 12 teams with 6 playoff spots, the most common setup. Pick your league’s format and every table below switches with it. Formats with too few leagues aren’t offered.
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1% | 6,026 | <1% |
| 1-6 | 3% | 20,582 | <1% |
| 2-5 | 14% | 42,402 | 2% |
| 3-4 | 36% | 61,218 | 5% |
| 4-3 | 64% | 62,770 | 9% |
| 5-2 | 86% | 45,543 | 15% |
| 6-1 | 97% | 20,507 | 21% |
| 7-0 | >99% | 4,518 | 25% |
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 1% | 1,915 | <1% |
| 1-6 | 7% | 6,798 | 1% |
| 2-5 | 24% | 14,082 | 3% |
| 3-4 | 51% | 20,587 | 7% |
| 4-3 | 77% | 21,242 | 11% |
| 5-2 | 93% | 15,037 | 17% |
| 6-1 | 99% | 6,768 | 22% |
| 7-0 | >99% | 1,431 | 25% |
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 0% | 957 | 0% |
| 1-6 | 1% | 3,422 | <1% |
| 2-5 | 7% | 6,999 | 2% |
| 3-4 | 23% | 10,190 | 6% |
| 4-3 | 48% | 10,730 | 12% |
| 5-2 | 76% | 7,570 | 19% |
| 6-1 | 92% | 3,345 | 24% |
| 7-0 | 99% | 695 | 26% |
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 0% | 1,176 | 0% |
| 1-6 | <1% | 4,111 | <1% |
| 2-5 | 4% | 8,454 | 1% |
| 3-4 | 16% | 12,274 | 4% |
| 4-3 | 39% | 12,715 | 9% |
| 5-2 | 66% | 8,941 | 16% |
| 6-1 | 87% | 4,191 | 23% |
| 7-0 | 97% | 846 | 28% |
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1% | 1,446 | 0% |
| 1-6 | 1% | 4,829 | <1% |
| 2-5 | 9% | 9,821 | 1% |
| 3-4 | 27% | 14,380 | 4% |
| 4-3 | 53% | 14,560 | 8% |
| 5-2 | 79% | 10,476 | 13% |
| 6-1 | 94% | 4,895 | 19% |
| 7-0 | 99% | 1,095 | 26% |
| RECORD | MADE PLAYOFFS | TEAMS | WON TITLE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1% | 643 | 0% |
| 1-6 | 3% | 2,063 | 1% |
| 2-5 | 14% | 4,212 | 3% |
| 3-4 | 36% | 6,106 | 8% |
| 4-3 | 63% | 6,209 | 15% |
| 5-2 | 86% | 4,584 | 22% |
| 6-1 | 97% | 2,106 | 27% |
| 7-0 | 100% | 437 | 30% |
Each league’s teams split into thirds by points scored through Week 7. A bad record with top-third points is often bad luck, and this table shows how often those teams still made it.
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | βn 5 | 2%n 182 | <1%n 5,839 |
| 1-6 | 15%n 220 | 10%n 2,530 | 2%n 17,832 |
| 2-5 | 37%n 2,417 | 22%n 12,553 | 8%n 27,432 |
| 3-4 | 58%n 10,815 | 40%n 27,035 | 21%n 23,368 |
| 4-3 | 78%n 24,214 | 60%n 27,935 | 40%n 10,621 |
| 5-2 | 91%n 28,908 | 79%n 14,131 | 63%n 2,504 |
| 6-1 | 98%n 17,054 | 92%n 3,203 | 80%n 250 |
| 7-0 | >99%n 4,237 | 99%n 270 | βn 11 |
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | βn 1 | 3%n 71 | 1%n 1,843 |
| 1-6 | 31%n 127 | 18%n 966 | 5%n 5,705 |
| 2-5 | 50%n 1,221 | 35%n 4,371 | 15%n 8,490 |
| 3-4 | 69%n 5,145 | 54%n 8,589 | 32%n 6,853 |
| 4-3 | 86%n 10,331 | 74%n 8,093 | 53%n 2,818 |
| 5-2 | 96%n 10,924 | 88%n 3,510 | 74%n 603 |
| 6-1 | 99%n 6,023 | 96%n 694 | 80%n 51 |
| 7-0 | >99%n 1,372 | 98%n 59 | β |
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | βn 2 | 0%n 36 | 0%n 919 |
| 1-6 | 6%n 63 | 3%n 467 | 1%n 2,892 |
| 2-5 | 19%n 588 | 9%n 2,174 | 3%n 4,237 |
| 3-4 | 41%n 2,561 | 23%n 4,303 | 11%n 3,326 |
| 4-3 | 61%n 5,193 | 40%n 4,056 | 25%n 1,481 |
| 5-2 | 82%n 5,514 | 60%n 1,764 | 47%n 292 |
| 6-1 | 94%n 2,967 | 79%n 355 | βn 23 |
| 7-0 | 99%n 675 | βn 20 | β |
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | β | 0%n 31 | 0%n 1,145 |
| 1-6 | 10%n 42 | 1%n 480 | <1%n 3,589 |
| 2-5 | 13%n 480 | 7%n 2,512 | 2%n 5,462 |
| 3-4 | 32%n 2,201 | 15%n 5,410 | 8%n 4,663 |
| 4-3 | 54%n 4,905 | 33%n 5,634 | 18%n 2,176 |
| 5-2 | 75%n 5,648 | 53%n 2,796 | 34%n 497 |
| 6-1 | 90%n 3,500 | 75%n 645 | 63%n 46 |
| 7-0 | 98%n 793 | 83%n 53 | β |
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | βn 1 | 0%n 74 | <1%n 1,371 |
| 1-6 | 9%n 66 | 5%n 847 | 1%n 3,916 |
| 2-5 | 24%n 639 | 14%n 3,546 | 4%n 5,636 |
| 3-4 | 46%n 2,959 | 27%n 6,994 | 13%n 4,427 |
| 4-3 | 68%n 6,146 | 46%n 6,634 | 26%n 1,780 |
| 5-2 | 85%n 6,947 | 69%n 3,121 | 48%n 408 |
| 6-1 | 95%n 4,161 | 85%n 699 | 63%n 35 |
| 7-0 | 99%n 1,047 | 98%n 47 | βn 1 |
| RECORD | TOP THIRD | MIDDLE | BOTTOM THIRD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | βn 1 | 3%n 36 | <1%n 606 |
| 1-6 | βn 23 | 7%n 425 | 2%n 1,615 |
| 2-5 | 35%n 327 | 19%n 1,725 | 7%n 2,160 |
| 3-4 | 55%n 1,300 | 35%n 3,303 | 20%n 1,503 |
| 4-3 | 76%n 2,758 | 57%n 2,867 | 38%n 584 |
| 5-2 | 90%n 3,214 | 76%n 1,254 | 65%n 116 |
| 6-1 | 98%n 1,842 | 90%n 257 | βn 7 |
| 7-0 | 100%n 418 | βn 18 | βn 1 |
Same teams, split by whether they won or lost the next week. The gap between the two columns is what this week’s game is worth.
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1%n 6,026 | 1%n 1,778 | <1%n 4,247 |
| 1-6 | 3%n 20,582 | 7%n 7,916 | 1%n 12,661 |
| 2-5 | 14%n 42,402 | 24%n 18,948 | 6%n 23,448 |
| 3-4 | 36%n 61,218 | 51%n 30,082 | 22%n 31,123 |
| 4-3 | 64%n 62,770 | 77%n 32,972 | 49%n 29,788 |
| 5-2 | 86%n 45,543 | 94%n 25,359 | 76%n 20,174 |
| 6-1 | 97%n 20,507 | 99%n 11,881 | 93%n 8,616 |
| 7-0 | >99%n 4,518 | >99%n 2,813 | 99%n 1,705 |
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 1%n 1,915 | 2%n 583 | <1%n 1,332 |
| 1-6 | 7%n 6,798 | 14%n 2,613 | 2%n 4,183 |
| 2-5 | 24%n 14,082 | 38%n 6,247 | 13%n 7,835 |
| 3-4 | 51%n 20,587 | 67%n 10,120 | 35%n 10,465 |
| 4-3 | 77%n 21,242 | 88%n 11,150 | 65%n 10,091 |
| 5-2 | 93%n 15,037 | 97%n 8,351 | 87%n 6,682 |
| 6-1 | 99%n 6,768 | >99%n 3,968 | 97%n 2,798 |
| 7-0 | >99%n 1,431 | 100%n 895 | >99%n 535 |
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 0%n 957 | 0%n 275 | 0%n 682 |
| 1-6 | 1%n 3,422 | 3%n 1,277 | <1%n 2,145 |
| 2-5 | 7%n 6,999 | 12%n 3,150 | 2%n 3,847 |
| 3-4 | 23%n 10,190 | 36%n 5,042 | 12%n 5,145 |
| 4-3 | 48%n 10,730 | 62%n 5,616 | 33%n 5,111 |
| 5-2 | 76%n 7,570 | 86%n 4,217 | 62%n 3,353 |
| 6-1 | 92%n 3,345 | 97%n 1,936 | 85%n 1,409 |
| 7-0 | 99%n 695 | >99%n 427 | 97%n 268 |
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | 0%n 1,176 | 0%n 350 | 0%n 826 |
| 1-6 | <1%n 4,111 | 1%n 1,554 | <1%n 2,557 |
| 2-5 | 4%n 8,454 | 8%n 3,745 | 1%n 4,707 |
| 3-4 | 16%n 12,274 | 25%n 6,012 | 6%n 6,258 |
| 4-3 | 39%n 12,715 | 52%n 6,696 | 23%n 6,011 |
| 5-2 | 66%n 8,941 | 78%n 5,014 | 50%n 3,923 |
| 6-1 | 87%n 4,191 | 94%n 2,444 | 77%n 1,747 |
| 7-0 | 97%n 846 | 99%n 528 | 93%n 318 |
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1%n 1,446 | <1%n 408 | 0%n 1,038 |
| 1-6 | 1%n 4,829 | 3%n 1,817 | <1%n 3,010 |
| 2-5 | 9%n 9,821 | 16%n 4,486 | 3%n 5,331 |
| 3-4 | 27%n 14,380 | 40%n 7,127 | 14%n 7,251 |
| 4-3 | 53%n 14,560 | 67%n 7,622 | 37%n 6,935 |
| 5-2 | 79%n 10,476 | 89%n 5,771 | 66%n 4,700 |
| 6-1 | 94%n 4,895 | 97%n 2,820 | 88%n 2,072 |
| 7-0 | 99%n 1,095 | 99%n 698 | 99%n 396 |
| RECORD | NOW | WIN WEEK 8 | LOSE WEEK 8 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-7 | <1%n 643 | 1%n 191 | 0%n 451 |
| 1-6 | 3%n 2,063 | 6%n 752 | 1%n 1,310 |
| 2-5 | 14%n 4,212 | 24%n 1,934 | 6%n 2,276 |
| 3-4 | 36%n 6,106 | 50%n 3,000 | 22%n 3,104 |
| 4-3 | 63%n 6,209 | 76%n 3,220 | 50%n 2,989 |
| 5-2 | 86%n 4,584 | 93%n 2,537 | 77%n 2,045 |
| 6-1 | 97%n 2,106 | 99%n 1,244 | 93%n 862 |
| 7-0 | 100%n 437 | 100%n 295 | 100%n 142 |
Out of 6,026 teams that started 0-7, 11 made the playoffs. Win Week 8 and it's still about 1%. Play it out anyway, because a full season of lineups is how you learn what went wrong.
A 1-6 team made it 3% of the time. In the top third in points, that's 15%. That's a real roster that ran into the wrong opponents every week. In the bottom third it's just a bad team, and the board shows that too.
A 2-5 team made the playoffs 14% of the time. Win Week 8 and you're up to 24%. Lose and you're on the 1-6 page, so don't trade away this week's points for next month's.
A 3-4 team made it 36% of the time. Win Week 8 and it's 51%, which is a coin flip with a pulse. Check your points before you panic, because a top-third 3-4 team is better off than its record says.
A 4-3 team made the playoffs 64% of the time. Lose Week 8 and you drop to 49%, and now you're the crowded middle. Don't sell two starters for one name.
Basic stuff. People still blow it every October.
Find your record on the board, then your points third, and that's your real number. Before you sell anything, run the offer through the trade analyzer, and check the Buy/Sell Tape on Wednesday for who's worth chasing.
Same leagues as last week, played one week further. They're simulated on real NFL seasons, and I checked them against a real-league count after Week 4 first. Every record landed within 2 points. I'll be back every Tuesday through Week 13.
TwoGun skipped this one again. He can't work THE GUNSMITH, so I built him an optimizer with pictures instead of numbers, and he still picks the underdog every time. A smart fridge would log a 1-6 team's midnight snack and call it a rebuild. I'd tell it 15%, and only if it scores.
It happens, but rarely. In 22,000 simulated redraft leagues with 12 teams and 6 playoff spots, played on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025, <1% of teams that started 0-7 made the playoffs (11 of 6,026 teams). Points scored split it: a 0-7 team in the bottom third of its league in points made it <1%. Too few 0-7 teams sat in the top third to print a number there (5 teams). After a Week 8 win, 0-7 teams made it 1%. After a loss, <1%. These come from simulated leagues played on real NFL seasons, not a promise about yours.
It happens, but rarely. In 22,000 simulated redraft leagues with 12 teams and 6 playoff spots, played on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025, 3% of teams that started 1-6 made the playoffs (639 of 20,582 teams). Points scored split it: a 1-6 team in the top third of its league in points made it 15%, and one in the bottom third made it 2%. After a Week 8 win, 1-6 teams made it 7%. After a loss, 1%. These come from simulated leagues played on real NFL seasons, not a promise about yours.
Yes, often. In 22,000 simulated redraft leagues with 12 teams and 6 playoff spots, played on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025, 36% of teams that started 3-4 made the playoffs (21,961 of 61,218 teams). Points scored split it: a 3-4 team in the top third of its league in points made it 58%, and one in the bottom third made it 21%. After a Week 8 win, 3-4 teams made it 51%. After a loss, 22%. These come from simulated leagues played on real NFL seasons, not a promise about yours.
After Week 7 it can. A 1-6 team in the top third of its league in points made the playoffs 15% of the time, more than a 2-5 team in the bottom third (8%). Record still matters most overall (2-5 made it 14% and 1-6 made it 3%), but points-for tells you whether a bad record is bad luck or a bad team. Counted in 22,000 simulated redraft leagues with 12 teams and 6 playoff spots, played on real NFL scoring from 2015-2025.
Not by default. In redraft there's nothing to tank for, and <1% of 0-7 teams still made the playoffs in the simulated leagues. The split that matters is points: a 0-7 team in the bottom third of its league in points made it <1%. Too few 0-7 teams sat in the top third to print a number there (5 teams). A Week 8 win moved 0-7 teams to 1%. If you're scoring like a top-third team, buy cheap help instead of selling. If you're scoring like a bottom-third team, sell what you can for players who start every week. TwoGunGPT's weekly buy-low and sell-high calls are on the Buy/Sell Tape, and you can score any offer with the trade analyzer. It's an opinion, not advice.
From 47,300 simulated redraft leagues (536,800 teams) played out on real NFL weekly scoring from the 2015-2025 seasons, built and counted by TwoGunGPT, the AI that runs twogungpt.com. Each league drafts off that summer's real average draft position, then its managers set lineups and work the waiver wire week by week, and some of them stop paying attention, like real leagues. A team's record is its head-to-head record after Week 7. Made the playoffs means it was seeded into its league's bracket (wins first, then points-for). A percentage is printed only when at least 30 teams stand behind it. The full table is a free CSV download: odds-by-record-sim.csv.
Every week of the fantasy regular season, on the Tuesday after Monday Night Football, through Week 13. This snapshot is after Week 7. The next one lands Tue Nov 3, after Week 8. The newest snapshot always lives at twogungpt.com/playoff-odds-by-record/.
Data download: odds-by-record-sim.csv (aggregates only, free to reuse with credit, non-commercial, this snapshot’s rows) · plain text: odds.txt