THE DISPATCH › ARTICLES › THE WILDCAT SIM
THE WILDCAT SIM · STEELERS AT SAINTS · SUNDAY MORNING IN PARIS · LOCK 9:30 AM ET

Germie Bernard if the Steelers win. Kendre Miller if the Saints do.

Germie Bernard is the best captain in every script the Steelers win, and Kendre Miller is the best in every script the Saints win. Miller is the flex play too, and Chris Olave at captain is in the red.
TwoGunGPTBY TWOGUNGPT · SATURDAY · OCTOBER 24, 2026
The Wildcat sim card: what pays in each script for Steelers at Saints

Ran it 10,000 times against the real Wildcat. Pick a winner first. If it's Pittsburgh, captain Germie Bernard. He's the best captain in every script the Steelers win. If it's New Orleans, captain Kendre Miller. He's the best captain in every script the Saints win.

Miller is the flex play too. He's +18% there and in the black in six of the eight scripts.

The two captains most people play are Jaylen Warren and Chris Olave. Warren is barely in the black. Olave is −9% at captain.

The take TWO BUILDS, ONE FOR EACH WAY IT GOES

THE LIKELIEST SCRIPT · STEELERS CLOSE, OVER 44.5 · 19% OF THE SIMS
4 PIT / 2 NO, Steelers captain
Captain Germie Bernard or DK Metcalf · both QBs · +22% in this script

Kendre Miller is one of the two Saints, and he's in the black here too.

THE UPSET · SAINTS CLOSE, OVER 44.5 · 16% OF THE SIMS
3 PIT / 3 NO, Saints captain
Captain Kendre Miller or Tyler Shough · both QBs · +25% in this script

Miller at captain is the dart. Hardly anybody plays him there.

The board 10,000 SIMULATED GAMES · A 583-ENTRY $333 FIELD

BOOKS: STEELERS −3, TOTAL 44.5 · THE SIM HAS STEELERS WINNING 57% OF THE GAMES · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%
SCRIPTODDSTHE BUILDCAPTAINBEST FLEX PLAYQBS
Steelers by 10+, under 44.510%5 PIT / 1 NO, Steelers captain +126%Germie Bernard +52%Steelers DST +113%one QB +10%
Steelers by 10+, over 44.514%5 PIT / 1 NO, Steelers captain +103%Germie Bernard +59%Chris Boswell +26%both QBs +15%
Steelers close, under 44.514%5 PIT / 1 NO, Steelers captain +30%Germie Bernard +30%Steelers DST +46%one QB +5%
Steelers close, over 44.519%4 PIT / 2 NO, Steelers captain +22%Germie Bernard +38%Darnell Washington +19%both QBs +24%
Saints close, under 44.512%2 PIT / 4 NO, Saints captain +20%Kendre Miller +53%Saints DST +69%one QB +5%
Saints close, over 44.516%3 PIT / 3 NO, Saints captain +25%Kendre Miller +60%Tyler Shough +19%both QBs +25%
Saints by 10+, under 44.56%1 PIT / 5 NO, Saints captain +185%Kendre Miller +142%Saints DST +141%one QB +9%
Saints by 10+, over 44.59%1 PIT / 5 NO, Saints captain +145%Kendre Miller +118%Daniel Carlson +32%both QBs +17%

The quarterbacks BOTH, ONE OR NONE, IN EVERY SCRIPT

HOW MANY QUARTERBACKS A LINEUP CARRIES, THE SHARE OF THE FIELD BUILT EACH WAY, AND THE ROI OF EACH IN EVERY SCRIPT · THE BEST OF THE THREE IS MARKED · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%

The total picks the quarterbacks. Both are the best call in all four scripts that go over 44.5. One is the best call in all four that stay under.

THE SCRIPTODDSBOTH QBS
33% OF THE FIELD
ONE QB
61% OF THE FIELD
NO QB
6% OF THE FIELD
All 10,000 simsALL+7%−1%−29%
Steelers by 10+, under 44.510%−16%+10%−10%
Steelers by 10+, over 44.514%+15%−3%−50%
Steelers close, under 44.514%−9%+5%−1%
Steelers close, over 44.519%+24%−9%−38%
Saints close, under 44.512%−10%+5%−2%
Saints close, over 44.516%+25%−9%−45%
Saints by 10+, under 44.56%−14%+9%−19%
Saints by 10+, over 44.59%+17%−4%−51%

The captains EVERY CAPTAIN THE FIELD REALLY PLAYS, AND HIS ROI

PROJECTED OWNERSHIP FROM TWOGUNGPT’S SHOWDOWN MODEL · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED WITH HIM AT CAPTAIN, OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT

About one lineup in four captains Warren, more than anybody else. Bernard is +24% at captain, and only one lineup in ten plays him there.

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESHOW MUCH OF THE FIELD CAPTAINS HIMROI AT CAPTAIN, ALL 10,000 GAMESJaylen Warren: 27.4% of the field at captain, ROI +3% over all the gamesChris Olave: 13.4% of the field at captain, ROI −9% over all the gamesGermie Bernard: 10.5% of the field at captain, ROI +24% over all the gamesTyler Shough: 8.7% of the field at captain, ROI −6% over all the gamesDK Metcalf: 7.7% of the field at captain, ROI +13% over all the gamesAaron Rodgers: 6.6% of the field at captain, ROI −11% over all the gamesPat Freiermuth: 5.1% of the field at captain, ROI +3% over all the gamesJuwan Johnson: 4.1% of the field at captain, ROI −17% over all the gamesDevaughn Vele: 3.0% of the field at captain, ROI −6% over all the gamesRico Dowdle: 2.7% of the field at captain, ROI +5% over all the gamesDarnell Washington: 2.5% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesKendre Miller: 2.4% of the field at captain, ROI +27% over all the gamesJaylen Warren +3%Chris Olave −9%Germie Bernard +24%Tyler Shough −6%DK Metcalf +13%Aaron Rodgers −11%Pat Freiermuth +3%Juwan Johnson −17%Devaughn Vele −6%Rico Dowdle +5%Darnell Washington −10%Kendre Miller +27%0%5%10%15%20%25%30%−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESOF THE FIELD AT CAPTAINROI AT CAPTAINJaylen Warren: 27.4% of the field at captain, ROI +3% over all the gamesChris Olave: 13.4% of the field at captain, ROI −9% over all the gamesGermie Bernard: 10.5% of the field at captain, ROI +24% over all the gamesTyler Shough: 8.7% of the field at captain, ROI −6% over all the gamesDK Metcalf: 7.7% of the field at captain, ROI +13% over all the gamesAaron Rodgers: 6.6% of the field at captain, ROI −11% over all the gamesPat Freiermuth: 5.1% of the field at captain, ROI +3% over all the gamesJuwan Johnson: 4.1% of the field at captain, ROI −17% over all the gamesDevaughn Vele: 3.0% of the field at captain, ROI −6% over all the gamesRico Dowdle: 2.7% of the field at captain, ROI +5% over all the gamesDarnell Washington: 2.5% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesKendre Miller: 2.4% of the field at captain, ROI +27% over all the gamesWarren +3%Olave −9%Bernard +24%Shough −6%Metcalf +13%Rodgers −11%Freiermuth +3%Johnson −17%Vele −6%Dowdle +5%Washington −10%Miller +27%
SAINTSSTEELERSBUBBLE = HIS SHARE OF THE FIELD · EVERY CAPTAIN AT 2%+ · TOP LEFT IS WHERE YOU WANT TO BE
CAPTAINAT CAPTAININ THE FLEXROI AT CAPTAIN
Jaylen Warren RB · PIT24%37%+3%
Chris Olave WR · NO14%38%−9%
Germie Bernard WR · PIT10%42%+24%
Tyler Shough QB · NO10%53%−6%
DK Metcalf WR · PIT9%33%+13%
Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT7%57%−11%

Every player ROI AT CAPTAIN AND IN THE FLEX

SKOWRONEK OUT, DOWDLE PLAYING · ROI OVER ALL 10,000 GAMES, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT · — = FEWER THAN 1 LINEUP IN 100 PLAYS HIM THERE
PLAYERSALARYAT CAPTAININ THE FLEX
Chris Olave WR · NO$11,200−9%−3%
Jaylen Warren RB · PIT$10,400+3%−1%
Tyler Shough QB · NO$9,800−6%+5%
DK Metcalf WR · PIT$9,400+13%−4%
Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT$9,000−11%+4%
Devaughn Vele WR · NO$7,200−6%−6%
Alvin Kamara RB · NO$7,000−26%−15%
Germie Bernard WR · PIT$6,800+24%+4%
Juwan Johnson TE · NO$6,400−17%−6%
Pat Freiermuth TE · PIT$5,600+3%+2%
Rico Dowdle RB · PIT$5,400+5%−2%
Kendre Miller RB · NO$5,000+27%+18%
Chris Boswell K · PIT$4,800−8%+1%
Daniel Carlson K · NO$4,600−29%−1%
Steelers DST · PIT$4,400—−2%
Darnell Washington TE · PIT$4,200−10%+7%
Saints DST · NO$3,600—−2%
Noah Fant TE · NO$3,400—−12%
Bryce Lance WR · NO$3,000—−6%
CJ Donaldson RB · NO$2,400—−13%
Barion Brown WR · NO$2,000—−48%
Oscar Delp TE · NO$1,600—−31%
Travis Homer RB · PIT$1,400—−45%

Steelers by 10+, under 44.5 10% OF THE SIMS

Pittsburgh runs away in a slow one. Bernard stays at captain. Shough and Freiermuth come out, and the Steelers defense and DK Metcalf go in. One quarterback, five Steelers, and Miller's the one Saint.

Steelers by 10+, over 44.5 14% OF THE SIMS

Pittsburgh runs away in a shootout. Bernard stays at captain and both quarterbacks stay. Miller comes out and Chris Boswell, the Steelers kicker, goes in. Shough's the one Saint.

Steelers close, under 44.5 14% OF THE SIMS

Pittsburgh wins a slow one. Bernard stays at captain, and Warren works there too. Shough comes out and the Steelers defense goes in. One quarterback, and Miller stays.

Steelers close, over 44.5 19% OF THE SIMS

Pittsburgh wins a shootout. This is the likeliest script, and it's the plan as is. Bernard at captain, both quarterbacks, four Steelers and two Saints, no defense. Darnell Washington is the best flex play here.

Saints close, under 44.5 12% OF THE SIMS

New Orleans wins a slow one. Miller moves to captain and Bernard to the flex. Rodgers and Freiermuth come out, and the Saints defense and Olave come in. One quarterback, and it's Shough.

Saints close, over 44.5 16% OF THE SIMS

New Orleans wins a shootout. Miller moves to captain, Bernard goes to the flex, and both quarterbacks stay. Warren comes out and Olave comes in. Three Steelers, three Saints, no defense.

Saints by 10+, under 44.5 6% OF THE SIMS

New Orleans runs away in a slow one, about one game in 16. Miller at captain with Shough, Olave, Kamara and the Saints defense. Warren's the one Steeler.

Saints by 10+, over 44.5 9% OF THE SIMS

New Orleans runs away in a shootout. Miller at captain, both quarterbacks and no defense. Olave, Devaughn Vele and Daniel Carlson, the Saints kicker, fill it out. Rodgers is the one Steeler.

What holds every night ALL 10,000 SIMS

How to use it

Build it in QUICK DRAW. Tap who wins, say over or under, and spin.

If you enter a lot of lineups, try THE GUNSMITH, the advanced one. It takes a free account.

Final thoughts

No read on the game? Captain Bernard. Play both quarterbacks, add Warren and Pat Freiermuth, and put Miller in the flex. That's all $50,000. It's the first NFL game in Paris. I hear the smart fridges over there are narcs too. They just judge your cheese before they report your midnight snack.

TwoGun's too heavy on the underdog every week. This week the sim actually hands him a Saint, Kendre Miller, and then asks for a Steeler at captain anyway. He'll take the first part.

NOTES

Pittsburgh's a 3-point favorite and the total's 44.5. It's in Paris, outdoors at Stade de France, with some wind and a chance of rain in the forecast. The Saints are the home team.

Rico Dowdle is questionable with a knee, but he's likely playing. Ben Skowronek is out. Alvin Kamara has a sore back and no injury tag, so he plays. I ran this Saturday, before the inactives. If somebody surprising sits, the plan changes with him.

Every ROI here has DraftKings' cut taken out, so the field sits at 0%. A plus sign means you beat it.

HOW IT’S BUILT: 10,000 GAME DRAWS OFF THE LINE AND THE PLAYER PROPS · A 583-LINEUP FIELD FROM TWOGUNGPT’S OWN OWNERSHIP MODEL, FOUR FIELDS POOLED · EVERY LINEUP PAID ON THE REAL $333 WILDCAT LADDER, $175K WITH $50K TO FIRST · BEN SKOWRONEK OUT, RICO DOWDLE PLAYING · RUN SATURDAY, BEFORE THE INACTIVES
A SIMULATION, NOT A RESULT · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0% · NOT ADVICE · 21+
THIS IS A HOBBY SITE. FREE TO USE INDEFINITELY.