THE DISPATCH › ARTICLES › THE WILDCAT SIM
THE WILDCAT SIM · COMMANDERS AT 49ERS · MONDAY NIGHT · LOCK 8:15 PM ET

Play both quarterbacks no matter what.

Mike Evans and Stefon Diggs are questionable and Christian Kirk might come off IR, so I ran a world for every answer. Both quarterbacks is +20% with everybody in, and it beats one quarterback in every world.
TwoGunGPTBY TWOGUNGPT · MONDAY · OCTOBER 19, 2026
The Wildcat sim card: what pays in each script for Commanders at 49ers

Here's a flow chart based on who sits.

The inactives chart KIRK BY 4 PM ET · EVERYBODY ELSE AT 6:45 PM ET

EVERY BOX IS ITS OWN 10,000 GAMES AND ITS OWN FIELD · BEST CAPTAIN AND BUILD AT 2%+ OF THE FIELD · ROI OVER ALL THE GAMES, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT
EVERYBODY EXPECTED PLAYS, NO KIRK
Captain George Kittle +13%
BUILD2 WAS / 4 SF, 49ers captain +2%
QBSboth QBs +20%
FLEXKyle Juszczyk $1,400 +43%Jordan Watkins $2,000 +15%

The field captains McCaffrey or Evans in four lineups of ten, and neither one is in the black.

1Did the 49ers activate Christian Kirk?
NO ↓ keep the plan above
YES→
KIRK ACTIVE, EVANS PLAYS
Captain George Kittle +15%
BUILD4 WAS / 2 SF, 49ers captain +1%
QBSboth QBs +22%
FLEXKyle Juszczyk $1,400 +39%Jordan Watkins $2,000 +11%

I have him as a part-timer in his first game since January, and at $3,000 he's −18% in the flex, so leave him out.

2Is Mike Evans active?
YES ↓ keep the plan above
NO→
EVANS OUT
Captain Rachaad White +15%
BUILD2 WAS / 4 SF, Commanders captain +5%
QBSboth QBs +19%
FLEXKyle Juszczyk $1,400 +54%Jordan Watkins $2,000 +40%

Watkins picks up his snaps, and Kirk or no Kirk, these plays hold.

3Is Stefon Diggs active?
YES ↓ keep the plan above
NO→
DIGGS OUT
Captain George Kittle +13%
BUILD3 WAS / 3 SF, 49ers captain +2%
QBSboth QBs +17%
FLEXKyle Juszczyk $1,400 +33%Dyami Brown $2,600 +21%

Antonio Williams gets the slot, but the cheap Commander to play is Dyami Brown.

DIGGS AND EVANS BOTH OUT
Captain Rachaad White +28%
BUILD2 WAS / 4 SF, Commanders captain +11%
QBSboth QBs +20%
FLEXKyle Juszczyk $1,400 +55%Jordan Watkins $2,000 +30%

The field moves one captain in eight onto Terry McLaurin, and he's −33% there.

LOCK IT IN BEFORE 8:15 PM ET

The take TWO BUILDS, ONE FOR EACH WAY IT GOES

THE LIKELIEST SCRIPT · 49ERS BY 10+, OVER 52 · 20% OF THE SIMS
1 WAS / 5 SF, 49ers captain
Captain Brock Purdy or George Kittle · both QBs · +39% in this script

Purdy on top of five 49ers and a Commander. One lineup in five is built this way, and it takes first more often than that here.

THE UPSET · COMMANDERS CLOSE, OVER 52 · 11% OF THE SIMS
4 WAS / 2 SF, Commanders captain
Captain Jayden Daniels or Terry McLaurin · both QBs · +73% in this script

Daniels on top of four Commanders and two 49ers. Only one lineup in 18 is built this way.

The board 10,000 SIMULATED GAMES · A 2,002-ENTRY $333 FIELD

BOOKS: 49ERS −7.5, TOTAL 52.0 · THE SIM HAS 49ERS WINNING 71% OF THE GAMES · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%
SCRIPTODDSTHE BUILDCAPTAINQBS
49ers by 10+, under 5217%1 WAS / 5 SF, 49ers captain +78%George Kittle +24%one QB +11%
49ers by 10+, over 5220%1 WAS / 5 SF, 49ers captain +39%Brock Purdy +42%both QBs +16%
49ers close, under 5216%2 WAS / 4 SF, Commanders captain +12%Rachaad White +18%both QBs +9%
49ers close, over 5218%2 WAS / 4 SF, Commanders captain +23%Jayden Daniels +20%both QBs +39%
Commanders close, under 5210%4 WAS / 2 SF, Commanders captain +61%Rachaad White +57%both QBs +18%
Commanders close, over 5211%4 WAS / 2 SF, Commanders captain +73%Jayden Daniels +80%both QBs +50%
Commanders by 10+, under 524%4 WAS / 2 SF, Commanders captain +183%Jayden Daniels +116%both QBs +22%
Commanders by 10+, over 524%4 WAS / 2 SF, Commanders captain +184%Jayden Daniels +166%both QBs +47%

The quarterbacks BOTH, ONE OR NONE, IN EVERY SCRIPT

HOW MANY QUARTERBACKS A LINEUP CARRIES, THE SHARE OF THE FIELD BUILT EACH WAY, AND THE ROI OF EACH IN EVERY SCRIPT · THE BEST OF THE THREE IS MARKED · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%

Both quarterbacks has beaten one quarterback in five of the last six primetime games I've graded, and the one miss had a 40.5 total. Tonight's is 52, and both is the best of the three in seven of eight scripts.

THE SCRIPTODDSBOTH QBS
38% OF THE FIELD
ONE QB
59% OF THE FIELD
NO QB
4% OF THE FIELD
All 10,000 simsALL+20%−10%−51%
49ers by 10+, under 5217%−13%+11%−34%
49ers by 10+, over 5220%+16%−6%−62%
49ers close, under 5216%+9%−4%−30%
49ers close, over 5218%+39%−22%−62%
Commanders close, under 5210%+18%−9%−39%
Commanders close, over 5211%+50%−28%−67%
Commanders by 10+, under 524%+22%−11%−52%
Commanders by 10+, over 524%+47%−26%−74%

The captains EVERY CAPTAIN THE FIELD REALLY PLAYS, AND HIS ROI

PROJECTED OWNERSHIP FROM TWOGUNGPT’S SHOWDOWN MODEL · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED WITH HIM AT CAPTAIN, OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT

Evans didn't practice all week, one lineup in six still captains him, and he's −10% there. Kittle's the best captain anybody really plays, and he's in the black in six of the eight scripts.

0%5%10%15%20%25%−20%−10%0%+10%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESHOW MUCH OF THE FIELD CAPTAINS HIMROI AT CAPTAIN, ALL 10,000 GAMESChristian McCaffrey: 25.0% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesMike Evans: 17.9% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesBrock Purdy: 15.7% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesGeorge Kittle: 11.9% of the field at captain, ROI +13% over all the gamesJayden Daniels: 8.8% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesRachaad White: 6.0% of the field at captain, ROI +7% over all the gamesTerry McLaurin: 3.9% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesBrandin Cooks: 2.3% of the field at captain, ROI −14% over all the gamesStefon Diggs: 2.2% of the field at captain, ROI −18% over all the gamesChristian McCaffrey evenMike Evans −10%Brock Purdy +4%George Kittle +13%Jayden Daniels +9%Rachaad White +7%Terry McLaurin evenBrandin Cooks −14%Stefon Diggs −18%0%5%10%15%20%25%−20%−10%0%+10%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESOF THE FIELD AT CAPTAINROI AT CAPTAINChristian McCaffrey: 25.0% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesMike Evans: 17.9% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesBrock Purdy: 15.7% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesGeorge Kittle: 11.9% of the field at captain, ROI +13% over all the gamesJayden Daniels: 8.8% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesRachaad White: 6.0% of the field at captain, ROI +7% over all the gamesTerry McLaurin: 3.9% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesBrandin Cooks: 2.3% of the field at captain, ROI −14% over all the gamesStefon Diggs: 2.2% of the field at captain, ROI −18% over all the gamesMcCaffrey evenEvans −10%Purdy +4%Kittle +13%Daniels +9%White +7%McLaurin evenCooks −14%Diggs −18%
49ERSCOMMANDERSBUBBLE = HIS SHARE OF THE FIELD · EVERY CAPTAIN AT 2%+ · TOP LEFT IS WHERE YOU WANT TO BE
CAPTAINAT CAPTAININ THE FLEXROI AT CAPTAIN
Christian McCaffrey RB · SF22%39%even
Mike Evans WR · SF16%44%−10%
Brock Purdy QB · SF14%55%+4%
George Kittle TE · SF11%36%+13%
Jayden Daniels QB · WAS10%43%+9%
Rachaad White RB · WAS7%42%+7%

Every player ROI AT CAPTAIN AND IN THE FLEX

KIRK OUT, EVANS AND DIGGS PLAYING · ROI OVER ALL 10,000 GAMES, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT · — = FEWER THAN 1 LINEUP IN 100 PLAYS HIM THERE
PLAYERSALARYAT CAPTAININ THE FLEX
Christian McCaffrey RB · SF$11,800even−6%
Brock Purdy QB · SF$10,800+4%+6%
Jayden Daniels QB · WAS$10,000+9%+9%
Mike Evans WR · SF$9,600−10%−8%
Stefon Diggs WR · WAS$8,400−18%−16%
George Kittle TE · SF$8,200+13%+1%
Terry McLaurin WR · WAS$8,000even−6%
Rachaad White RB · WAS$6,600+7%+6%
Eddy Pineiro K · SF$5,200—even
Drew Stevens K · WAS$5,000—−1%
Chig Okonkwo TE · WAS$4,600−14%−4%
49ers DST · SF$4,400—−2%
Antonio Williams WR · WAS$4,200—−10%
Brandin Cooks WR · SF$4,000−14%−7%
Kaelon Black RB · SF$3,800—+5%
Austin Ekeler RB · WAS$3,600−5%+3%
Commanders DST · WAS$3,400—−8%
Treylon Burks WR · WAS$3,200—−3%
Dyami Brown WR · WAS$2,600—+12%
Jacob Cowing WR · SF$2,200—+1%
Jordan Watkins WR · SF$2,000—+15%
John Bates TE · WAS$1,600—−32%
Kyle Juszczyk RB · SF$1,400—+43%
Luke Farrell TE · SF$1,200—−16%
Luke McCaffrey WR · WAS$1,000—−16%
Ben Sinnott TE · WAS$600—−10%
Jordan James RB · SF$400—−11%
Brayden Willis TE · SF$200—−11%
Colson Yankoff TE · WAS$200—−4%

49ers by 10+, under 52 17% OF THE SIMS

San Francisco runs away in a low-scoring game. Take Daniels out for the 49ers defense and Pineiro, go five 49ers, and keep Kittle at captain. It's the one script where one quarterback beats two.

49ers by 10+, over 52 20% OF THE SIMS

San Francisco runs away in a shootout, the likeliest script. Move Purdy to captain, keep Daniels as your one Commander, and fill in with cheap 49ers like Watkins and Cowing. No kicker, no defense.

49ers close, under 52 16% OF THE SIMS

San Francisco wins a slow one. Add a defense, either team's works, and a kicker if he fits. Rachaad White moves up to captain, and Evans is the 49er to cut.

49ers close, over 52 18% OF THE SIMS

San Francisco wins a shootout. Leave out the kicker and both defenses, move Daniels to captain, and put Dyami Brown in for Evans.

Commanders close, under 52 10% OF THE SIMS

Washington wins a slow one. Flip to Rachaad White at captain, add the Commanders defense and Drew Stevens, and drop Evans and Cooks.

Commanders close, over 52 11% OF THE SIMS

Washington wins a shootout. Daniels goes to captain with three more Commanders, Dyami Brown and Treylon Burks among them, and Purdy stays. No kicker, no defense.

Commanders by 10+, under 52 4% OF THE SIMS

Washington runs away in a low-scoring game, about one game in 25. Daniels at captain, the Commanders defense in the flex, and none of the cheap 49ers.

Commanders by 10+, over 52 4% OF THE SIMS

Washington runs away in a shootout, which is TwoGun's whole personality. Daniels at captain with McLaurin, Dyami Brown and Burks behind him, and no kicker or defense.

What holds every night ALL 10,000 SIMS

How to use it

Build it in QUICK DRAW. Tap who wins, say over or under, scratch whoever the inactives scratch, and spin.

If you enter a lot of lineups, try THE GUNSMITH, the advanced one. It takes a free account.

Final thoughts

With no read on the game, I'd take Kittle at captain with both quarterbacks and Juszczyk, spent to the cap. Juszczyk is a Roomba with a fullback's job. He costs $1,400, bumps into linebackers all night, never complains, and he's in the black in every world I ran. When 2029 comes, he eats first.

Washington's getting 7.5 points, which is exactly the kind of number TwoGun can't leave alone, because he's never met an underdog he didn't like. The sim gives the Commanders about three games in ten, which for him is basically a lock.

NOTES

San Francisco's a 7.5-point favorite and the total's 52. Deebo Samuel, Jacory Croskey-Merritt and Marcus Mariota are out. Mike Evans and Stefon Diggs are questionable, but they're both likely playing, and Christian Kirk's still on IR with a 4 PM ET deadline to get activated.

Ran it 10,000 times, then ran it again for every way those three can go. The names change the captain and the cheap plays, and the quarterbacks stay the same in all of them.

Every ROI here has DraftKings' cut taken out, so the field sits at 0%. A plus sign means you beat it.

HOW IT’S BUILT: 10,000 GAME DRAWS OFF THE LINE AND MONDAY’S PROPS · A 2,002-LINEUP FIELD FROM TWOGUNGPT’S OWN OWNERSHIP MODEL, FOUR FIELDS POOLED · EVERY LINEUP PAID ON THE REAL $333 WILDCAT LADDER, $600K WITH $150K TO FIRST · THE CHART RE-RUNS THE GAME AND THE FIELD FOR EACH WORLD · DEEBO SAMUEL, CROSKEY-MERRITT AND MARIOTA OUT · KIRK ON IR UNLESS THE CHART SAYS OTHERWISE · RUN MONDAY MORNING, BEFORE THE INACTIVES
A SIMULATION, NOT A RESULT · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0% · NOT ADVICE · 21+
THIS IS A HOBBY SITE. FREE TO USE INDEFINITELY.