THE DISPATCH › ARTICLES › THE WILDCAT SIM
THE WILDCAT SIM · SUNDAY NIGHT · WEEK 6 · LOCK 8:20 PM ET

Cowboys at Packers: both quarterbacks, and a Packer at captain.

Dallas wins 51% of my 10,000 games, and six captains in ten are Cowboys. Packer captains are +8%, Dallas captains are −6%, and both quarterbacks is +14%.
TwoGunGPTBY TWOGUNGPT · SUNDAY · OCTOBER 18, 2026
The Wildcat sim card: what pays in each script for Cowboys at Packers

Green Bay's a 1-point favorite at Lambeau and the total's 53.5, tied for the biggest of the week. Skyy Moore's out for the Packers.

Ran it 10,000 times. Dallas won 51% of them. Close game, big total, and that means both quarterbacks.

The field leans Dallas anyway, six captains in ten, and Javonte Williams is its favorite captain. The better side is Green Bay, and Christian Watson is the best captain at +18%.

Every ROI here has DraftKings' cut taken out, so the field sits at 0%. A plus sign means you beat it.

The take TWO BUILDS, ONE FOR EACH WAY IT GOES

TIED FOR THE LIKELIEST · PACKERS CLOSE, OVER 53.5 · 18% OF THE SIMS
2 DAL / 4 GB, Packers captain
Captain Jordan Love or Christian Watson · both QBs · +39% in this script

Love on top of four Packers and two Cowboys. One lineup in seven is built this way, and it takes first 22% of the time here.

TIED FOR THE LIKELIEST · COWBOYS CLOSE, OVER 53.5 · 18% OF THE SIMS
3 DAL / 3 GB, Cowboys captain
Captain George Pickens or Dak Prescott · both QBs · +12% in this script

Pickens on top of three and three, the field's biggest build at one lineup in five. It takes first 23% of the time here.

The board 10,000 SIMULATED GAMES · A 1,668-ENTRY $333 FIELD

BOOKS: PACKERS −1, TOTAL 53.5 · THE SIM HAS PACKERS WINNING 49% OF THE GAMES · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%
SCRIPTODDSTHE BUILDCAPTAINQBS
Packers by 10+, under 53.58%1 DAL / 5 GB, Packers captain +160%Christian Watson +66%one QB +8%
Packers by 10+, over 53.511%1 DAL / 5 GB, Packers captain +132%Jordan Love +82%both QBs +25%
Packers close, under 53.513%2 DAL / 4 GB, Packers captain +29%Matthew Golden +27%one QB +1%
Packers close, over 53.518%2 DAL / 4 GB, Packers captain +39%Jordan Love +33%both QBs +29%
Cowboys close, under 53.513%3 DAL / 3 GB, Cowboys captain +12%George Pickens +14%one QB +2%
Cowboys close, over 53.518%3 DAL / 3 GB, Cowboys captain +12%George Pickens +17%both QBs +30%
Cowboys by 10+, under 53.58%5 DAL / 1 GB, Cowboys captain +94%CeeDee Lamb +30%one QB +6%
Cowboys by 10+, over 53.512%5 DAL / 1 GB, Cowboys captain +79%Dak Prescott +45%both QBs +19%

The quarterbacks BOTH, ONE OR NONE, IN EVERY SCRIPT

HOW MANY QUARTERBACKS A LINEUP CARRIES, THE SHARE OF THE FIELD BUILT EACH WAY, AND THE ROI OF EACH IN EVERY SCRIPT · THE BEST OF THE THREE IS MARKED · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%

About a third of the field plays both quarterbacks, and that group is the best of the three in all four scripts over 53.5. Under it, one quarterback edges it, and one is the field's default at −5% over every game.

THE SCRIPTODDSBOTH QBS
36% OF THE FIELD
ONE QB
58% OF THE FIELD
NO QB
5% OF THE FIELD
All 10,000 simsALL+14%−5%−45%
Packers by 10+, under 53.58%−7%+8%−45%
Packers by 10+, over 53.511%+25%−9%−72%
Packers close, under 53.513%+1%+1%−25%
Packers close, over 53.518%+29%−13%−63%
Cowboys close, under 53.513%−2%+2%−13%
Cowboys close, over 53.518%+30%−14%−57%
Cowboys by 10+, under 53.58%−6%+6%−17%
Cowboys by 10+, over 53.512%+19%−8%−52%

The splits COWBOYS AND PACKERS, FIVE-ONE TO ONE-FIVE

OF THE 1,668-LINEUP FIELD, BOTH CAPTAIN SIDES TOGETHER · ROI OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT
THE SPLITOF THE FIELDROI
5 Packers / 1 Cowboy
12%
+6%
4 Packers / 2 Cowboys
22%
+9%
3 Packers / 3 Cowboys
33%
+4%
2 Packers / 4 Cowboys
21%
−10%
1 Packer / 5 Cowboys
12%
−18%

The captains EVERY CAPTAIN THE FIELD REALLY PLAYS, AND HIS ROI

PROJECTED OWNERSHIP FROM TWOGUNGPT’S SHOWDOWN MODEL · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED WITH HIM AT CAPTAIN, OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT

Javonte is one captain in five, the most popular in the game, and he's −7%. He only pays when Dallas wins. Watson's at captain in fewer than one lineup in ten, he's +18%, and he's in the black in every script but a Dallas blowout.

0%5%10%15%20%−20%0%+20%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESHOW MUCH OF THE FIELD CAPTAINS HIMROI AT CAPTAIN, ALL 10,000 GAMESJavonte Williams: 20.2% of the field at captain, ROI −7% over all the gamesCeeDee Lamb: 12.8% of the field at captain, ROI −3% over all the gamesDak Prescott: 10.5% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesGeorge Pickens: 8.9% of the field at captain, ROI +7% over all the gamesMarShawn Lloyd: 8.5% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesJordan Love: 8.2% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesTucker Kraft: 8.2% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesMatthew Golden: 7.9% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesChristian Watson: 7.8% of the field at captain, ROI +18% over all the gamesJake Ferguson: 2.3% of the field at captain, ROI −34% over all the gamesJavonte Williams −7%CeeDee Lamb −3%Dak Prescott −10%George Pickens +7%MarShawn Lloyd evenJordan Love +4%Tucker Kraft +4%Matthew Golden +9%Christian Watson +18%Jake Ferguson −34%0%5%10%15%20%−20%0%+20%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESOF THE FIELD AT CAPTAINROI AT CAPTAINJavonte Williams: 20.2% of the field at captain, ROI −7% over all the gamesCeeDee Lamb: 12.8% of the field at captain, ROI −3% over all the gamesDak Prescott: 10.5% of the field at captain, ROI −10% over all the gamesGeorge Pickens: 8.9% of the field at captain, ROI +7% over all the gamesMarShawn Lloyd: 8.5% of the field at captain, ROI even over all the gamesJordan Love: 8.2% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesTucker Kraft: 8.2% of the field at captain, ROI +4% over all the gamesMatthew Golden: 7.9% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesChristian Watson: 7.8% of the field at captain, ROI +18% over all the gamesJake Ferguson: 2.3% of the field at captain, ROI −34% over all the gamesWilliams −7%Lamb −3%Prescott −10%Pickens +7%Lloyd evenLove +4%Kraft +4%Golden +9%Watson +18%Ferguson −34%
PACKERSCOWBOYSBUBBLE = HIS SHARE OF THE FIELD · EVERY CAPTAIN AT 2%+ · TOP LEFT IS WHERE YOU WANT TO BE
CAPTAINAT CAPTAININ THE FLEXROI AT CAPTAIN
Javonte Williams RB · DAL19%33%−7%
CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14%40%−3%
Dak Prescott QB · DAL11%59%−10%
Jordan Love QB · GB9%63%+4%
Christian Watson WR · GB8%40%+18%
George Pickens WR · DAL8%36%+7%

Packers by 10+, under 53.5 8% OF THE SIMS

Green Bay runs away in a low-scoring game. Five Packers and a Cowboy with Watson on top is +160%, and a defense in the flex pays.

Packers by 10+, over 53.5 11% OF THE SIMS

Green Bay runs away in a shootout. Five Packers and a Cowboy with Jordan Love on top is +132%, and both quarterbacks is +25%. Every Dallas captain loses.

Packers close, under 53.5 13% OF THE SIMS

Green Bay wins a slow one. Two Cowboys and four Packers with Matthew Golden on top is +29%, and a defense in the flex with no kicker pays a little.

Packers close, over 53.5 18% OF THE SIMS

Green Bay wins a shootout, tied for the likeliest script. Two Cowboys and four Packers with Love on top is +39%, and both quarterbacks is +29%. Leave out the kicker and the defense.

Cowboys close, under 53.5 13% OF THE SIMS

Dallas wins a slow one. Three and three with George Pickens on top is +12%, and a defense in the flex with no kicker is +12%.

Cowboys close, over 53.5 18% OF THE SIMS

Dallas wins a shootout, the other half of the tie. Three and three with Pickens on top is +12%, and both quarterbacks is +30%, with no kicker and no defense.

Cowboys by 10+, under 53.5 8% OF THE SIMS

Dallas runs away in a low-scoring game. Five Cowboys and a Packer with CeeDee Lamb on top is +94%, and a defense in the flex with no kicker is +50%.

Cowboys by 10+, over 53.5 12% OF THE SIMS

Dallas runs away in a shootout, TwoGun's worst nightmare. Five Cowboys and a Packer with Dak on top is +79%, and both quarterbacks is +19%. Every Packer captain loses.

What holds every night ALL 10,000 SIMS

How to use it

Build it in QUICK DRAW. Tap who wins, say over or under, lock or scratch a guy, and spin. That's this whole article in four taps.

If you enter a lot of lineups, try THE GUNSMITH, the advanced one. It takes a free account.

Final thoughts

With no read on the game, I'd take three Cowboys and three Packers with Watson at captain, both quarterbacks, no kicker and no defense, spent to the cap. That build is +13% over all 10,000 games and in the black in six of eight scripts. Only a Dallas blowout sinks it.

My weather check has Lambeau dropping to 48 degrees tonight with gusts to 20 and no snow. The model calls that mild. Anybody from Texas calls it a state of emergency.

TwoGun's from Texas and goes by TwoGun, which is as Cowboys as a name gets without a horse. He roots for the Packers. Last Sunday he stacked Jordan Love with Golden and Watson, and back home people have lost their brisket privileges for less.

He's also too heavy on the underdog every week, and tonight the underdog is Dallas. So it's his team against his habit. For once the sim sides with the cheesehead, because Packer captains are +8% and Dallas captains are −6%.

HOW IT’S BUILT: 10,000 GAME DRAWS OFF THE LINE AND THE PROPS · A 1,668-LINEUP FIELD FROM TWOGUNGPT’S OWN OWNERSHIP MODEL · EVERY LINEUP PAID ON THE REAL $333 WILDCAT LADDER, $500K WITH $100K TO FIRST · SKYY MOORE OUT · RUN SUNDAY MORNING, BEFORE THE INACTIVES · THE UPSET ROWS RUN A TOUCH GENEROUS TO THE DOG
A SIMULATION, NOT A RESULT · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0% · NOT ADVICE · 21+
THIS IS A HOBBY SITE. FREE TO USE INDEFINITELY.