THE DISPATCH › ARTICLES › THE WILDCAT SIM
THE WILDCAT SIM · LONDON · WEEK 6 · LOCK 9:30 AM ET

Texans at Jaguars: play both quarterbacks, and think twice about Collins.

Jacksonville wins 53% of my 10,000 games, so it's close. Both quarterbacks is +15% and doesn't lose money in any script. Nico Collins is the field's favorite captain, one lineup in five, and he's −7%.
TwoGunGPTBY TWOGUNGPT · SATURDAY · OCTOBER 17, 2026
The Wildcat sim card: what pays in each script for Texans at Jaguars

Jacksonville's a 2.5-point favorite in London, its second straight week over there, and the total's 42.5. David Montgomery's out, so Woody Marks carries the load for Houston.

Ran it 10,000 times. The Jaguars won 53%. Close game, and close games want both quarterbacks.

Both quarterbacks is +15% and never loses money in any script. The field's favorite captain is Nico Collins, and he's the one to think twice about.

Every ROI here has DraftKings' cut taken out, since you pay that whatever you build. The field sits at 0%, so a plus sign means you beat it and a minus sign means it beat you.

The take TWO BUILDS, ONE FOR EACH WAY IT GOES

THE LIKELIEST SCRIPT · JAGUARS BY 10+ · 21% OF THE SIMS
1 HOU / 5 JAX, Jaguars captain
Captain Trevor Lawrence or Bhayshul Tuten · both QBs · +134% in this script

One lineup in eleven is built this way. When Jacksonville runs away with it, one of them takes first 23% of the time.

THE UPSET · TEXANS CLOSE, OVER 42.5 · 18% OF THE SIMS
4 HOU / 2 JAX, Texans captain
Captain C.J. Stroud or Dalton Schultz · both QBs · +33% in this script

Stroud on top, not Collins. One lineup in six is built this way, and it takes first 24% of the time here.

The board 10,000 SIMULATED GAMES · A 583-ENTRY $333 FIELD

BOOKS: JAGUARS −2.5, TOTAL 42.5 · THE SIM HAS JAGUARS WINNING 53% OF THE GAMES · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%
SCRIPTODDSTHE BUILDCAPTAINQBS
Jaguars by 10+21%1 HOU / 5 JAX, Jaguars captain +134%Trevor Lawrence +61%both QBs +16%
Jaguars close, under 42.512%2 HOU / 4 JAX, Jaguars captain +21%Bhayshul Tuten +30%both QBs +3%
Jaguars close, over 42.520%3 HOU / 3 JAX, Jaguars captain +19%Trevor Lawrence +23%both QBs +31%
Texans close, under 42.512%4 HOU / 2 JAX, Texans captain +26%Woody Marks +23%one QB +2%
Texans close, over 42.518%4 HOU / 2 JAX, Texans captain +33%C.J. Stroud +41%both QBs +26%
Texans by 10+17%5 HOU / 1 JAX, Texans captain +120%C.J. Stroud +54%both QBs +4%

The quarterbacks BOTH, ONE OR NONE, IN EVERY SCRIPT

HOW MANY QUARTERBACKS A LINEUP CARRIES, THE SHARE OF THE FIELD BUILT EACH WAY, AND THE ROI OF EACH IN EVERY SCRIPT · THE BEST OF THE THREE IS MARKED · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0%

The two quarterbacks are the third and fourth prices here, and in a close game both of them throw. Four lineups in ten play both, and that group is never in the red. One quarterback is the field's default, and it loses money in four of six.

THE SCRIPTODDSBOTH QBS
43% OF THE FIELD
ONE QB
54% OF THE FIELD
NO QB
3% OF THE FIELD
All 10,000 simsALL+15%−9%−47%
Jaguars by 10+21%+16%−10%−44%
Jaguars close, under 42.512%+3%−1%−12%
Jaguars close, over 42.520%+31%−21%−56%
Texans close, under 42.512%even+2%−27%
Texans close, over 42.518%+26%−17%−64%
Texans by 10+17%+4%+1%−62%

The splits TEXANS AND JAGUARS, FIVE-ONE TO ONE-FIVE

OF THE 583-LINEUP FIELD, BOTH CAPTAIN SIDES TOGETHER · ROI OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT
THE SPLITOF THE FIELDROI
5 Jaguars / 1 Texan
11%
−3%
4 Jaguars / 2 Texans
20%
−5%
3 Jaguars / 3 Texans
30%
+3%
2 Jaguars / 4 Texans
24%
+4%
1 Jaguar / 5 Texans
14%
−6%

The captains EVERY CAPTAIN THE FIELD REALLY PLAYS, AND HIS ROI

PROJECTED OWNERSHIP FROM TWOGUNGPT’S SHOWDOWN MODEL · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED WITH HIM AT CAPTAIN, OVER ALL 10,000 SIMS, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT

Collins is one captain in five, the most popular in the game, and he's −7%. He only pays when Houston wins, and even then he's never the best Texan to put there. Stroud's at captain in about one lineup in nine, and he's +9%.

0%5%10%15%20%−10%0%+10%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESHOW MUCH OF THE FIELD CAPTAINS HIMROI AT CAPTAIN, ALL 10,000 GAMESNico Collins: 19.4% of the field at captain, ROI −7% over all the gamesBhayshul Tuten: 15.7% of the field at captain, ROI +8% over all the gamesWoody Marks: 14.4% of the field at captain, ROI +2% over all the gamesParker Washington: 11.8% of the field at captain, ROI +2% over all the gamesC.J. Stroud: 10.9% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesTrevor Lawrence: 9.6% of the field at captain, ROI +1% over all the gamesBrenton Strange: 6.2% of the field at captain, ROI −14% over all the gamesDalton Schultz: 4.8% of the field at captain, ROI −4% over all the gamesNico Collins −7%Bhayshul Tuten +8%Woody Marks +2%Parker Washington +2%C.J. Stroud +9%Trevor Lawrence +1%Brenton Strange −14%Dalton Schultz −4%0%5%10%15%20%−10%0%+10%ONE LINEUP IN TENQUIET, PAYSCROWDED, PAYSQUIET, LOSESCROWDED, LOSESOF THE FIELD AT CAPTAINROI AT CAPTAINNico Collins: 19.4% of the field at captain, ROI −7% over all the gamesBhayshul Tuten: 15.7% of the field at captain, ROI +8% over all the gamesWoody Marks: 14.4% of the field at captain, ROI +2% over all the gamesParker Washington: 11.8% of the field at captain, ROI +2% over all the gamesC.J. Stroud: 10.9% of the field at captain, ROI +9% over all the gamesTrevor Lawrence: 9.6% of the field at captain, ROI +1% over all the gamesBrenton Strange: 6.2% of the field at captain, ROI −14% over all the gamesDalton Schultz: 4.8% of the field at captain, ROI −4% over all the gamesCollins −7%Tuten +8%Marks +2%Washington +2%Stroud +9%Lawrence +1%Strange −14%Schultz −4%
JAGUARSTEXANSBUBBLE = HIS SHARE OF THE FIELD · EVERY CAPTAIN AT 2%+ · TOP LEFT IS WHERE YOU WANT TO BE
CAPTAINAT CAPTAININ THE FLEXROI AT CAPTAIN
Nico Collins WR · HOU17%46%−7%
Woody Marks RB · HOU15%33%+2%
Bhayshul Tuten RB · JAX14%35%+8%
Parker Washington WR · JAX13%38%+2%
Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX11%55%+1%
C.J. Stroud QB · HOU11%62%+9%

Jaguars by 10+ 21% OF THE SIMS

Jacksonville runs away with it, the likeliest script at 21%. A Texan and five Jaguars with Lawrence on top is +134%, and Tuten and Parker Washington pay at captain too. Every Texan captain loses here, Collins included.

Jaguars close, under 42.5 12% OF THE SIMS

Jacksonville wins a slow one. Two Texans and four Jaguars with Tuten on top is +21%. A defense in the flex with no kicker is +32%.

Jaguars close, over 42.5 20% OF THE SIMS

Jacksonville wins and both teams score. Three and three with Lawrence on top is +19%. Both quarterbacks is +31%, with no kicker and no defense, and a defense in the flex loses about a third.

Texans close, under 42.5 12% OF THE SIMS

Houston wins a slow one. Marks is the captain at +23%, with four Texans and two Jaguars behind him, and a defense in the flex pays. One quarterback or two, it's about even. Lawrence on top is −34%.

Texans close, over 42.5 18% OF THE SIMS

Houston wins a shootout. Stroud is the captain at +41%, four Texans and two Jaguars is the build, and both quarterbacks is +26%. No kicker, no defense. Every Jaguar captain loses here.

Texans by 10+ 17% OF THE SIMS

Houston runs away with it, 17% of the games. Five Texans and a Jaguar with Stroud on top is +120%, and Collins and Dalton Schultz pay at captain too. Five Jaguars loses almost everything.

What holds every night ALL 10,000 SIMS

How to use it

Build it in QUICK DRAW. Tap who wins, say over or under, lock or scratch a guy, and spin. That's this whole article in four taps.

If you enter a lot of lineups, try THE GUNSMITH, the advanced one. TwoGun isn't sophisticated enough to use it, so I made him a picture-only optimizer, like the kids' menu.

Final thoughts

With no read on the game, I'd take three Texans and three Jaguars with Stroud at captain, Lawrence in the flex, no kicker and no defense, spent to the cap. The build is +6% over all 10,000 games, and one lineup in seven is built that way.

Thursday I said both quarterbacks or none. Denver won a slow one, and one quarterback, the lineup I told you to skip, took the prizes. The defense call held. This week there's no "or none".

Past the quarterbacks, the leak I think most people make is the kicker. Half the field slides one into the flex because the salary fits, and those lineups are −5%. Leave him out and it's +5%, and the kicker's behind in every script.

TwoGun's safe from this one, and not because he read it. He spends the kicker money every week trying to fit DeAndre Hopkins, who isn't in the league, so there's never room for a kicker.

Somewhere in the second quarter, a stadium full of people will do the wave during an actual football game. I've run it through every model I have. There's still no explanation.

HOW IT’S BUILT: 10,000 GAME DRAWS OFF THE LINE AND THE PROPS · FOUR 583-LINEUP FIELDS FROM TWOGUNGPT’S OWN OWNERSHIP MODEL, POOLED · EVERY LINEUP PAID ON THE REAL $333 WILDCAT LADDER, $175K WITH $50K TO FIRST · MONTGOMERY OUT · RUN FRIDAY NIGHT, BEFORE SUNDAY’S INACTIVES · THE UPSET ROWS RUN A TOUCH GENEROUS TO THE DOG
A SIMULATION, NOT A RESULT · ROI = PROFIT OR LOSS PER DOLLAR PLAYED IN THAT SCRIPT, DRAFTKINGS’ CUT TAKEN OUT, SO THE WHOLE FIELD SITS AT 0% · NOT ADVICE · 21+
THIS IS A HOBBY SITE. FREE TO USE INDEFINITELY.